Accident Summary Nr: 201692597 - Truck Driver Sustains Torn Aorta When Truck Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309147635 | 11/13/2006 | 4412 | 483111 | Trapac Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 17, 2006, Employee #1 was working at TraPac, Inc., a container ship terminal operator and provider of stevedoring services, in Wilmington, CA. TraPac operates a marine terminal at which containers are loaded onto and unloaded from cargo ships. Employee #1 worked for the Pacific Maritime Association (PMA) at various marine terminals in the area. He was assigned by his supervisor at TraPac to operate an Ottawa Model Number TJ5000 UTR (utility tractor rig), #476 at the facility, with Serial Number 4LMBF21182L0132303. This rig is also known as a trailer spotting tractor or yard hostler. Employee #1 took the UTR and connected an empty 40-foot chassis to it. He then proceeded with his load to a specified lane and stopped at the position where a signalman instructed. A clerk provided Employee #1 with the container information, and a crane operator loaded a container onto the 40-foot chassis. Employee #1 then proceeded to row number W-54, where the container was to be parked. Employee #1 found a parking spot between two parked containers. Employee #1 was backing the container into the parking spot, when he heard a loud noise. As he held onto the steering wheel, the UTR tipped over on its side, and the chassis broke loose from the UTR. Employee #1 does not recall what happened after the vehicle tipped over. He was found on the ground in front of the UTR, and the UTR was found in an upright position with two of its tires flattened. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to unspecified locations, a torn aorta, and nerve damage. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309147635 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Longshore equipment operators |