Accident Summary Nr: 201692563 - Employee Dislocates Shoulder When Container Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309147551 | 10/31/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | Yusen Terminal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 30, 2006, an employee was driving a UTR vehicle to transport a container, Number NYKU7011813. While he was backing up, the container overturned. The employee dislocated his shoulder. He had surgery on October 1, 2006 to install a pin or rod in his left shoulder and was released from the hospital on October 3, 2006.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309147551 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |