Accident Summary Nr: 201692480 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125761213 | 06/09/2006 | 2086 | 312111 | Bci C-C-B Co La Dba Coca Cola Bottling Co Of So Ca |
Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1 observed a loose bolt on a bracket adjacent to an automated access gate. Employee #1 called a coworker and told him to bring a hammer drill to his location so he could secure the bolt and bracket back to the wall. Employee #1 plugged the hammer drill into the outlet and realized there was no power. Employee #1 walked down a truck ramp to reactivate the circuit breaker. As Employee #1 walked back up the ramp, he noticed that the light in the extension cord was lit, verifying that the power was back on. Employee #1 then removed a traffic cone that was placed in front of the automatic eye for the gate, so that the gate would close. As the gate started to close, Employee #1 hit the bumper of the door with his hand and the gate reopened. As Employee #1 turned to walk back down the ramp, the 10-ft by 25-ft automatic gate tipped over, struck him, and pushed him to the ground. Employee #1 suffered compression fractures to his vertebrae; disc protrusions in his back; and bruising and abrasions of his head, knee, and arms. He was transported via ambulance to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125761213 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |