Accident Summary Nr: 201692274 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Adjusting Chain Drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309145670 | 03/20/2006 | 2099 | 311941 | Kraft Foods |
Abstract: On February 13, 2006, Employee #1 was adjusting an Adco Machine chain drive, Model Number BCL 125SS, Serial Number 2781, of line number five at a food processing plant. This repair was to be conducted while the workers involved in the food preparation were on break. The line was shutdown, but no lockout method was used. As Employee #1 was working on the chain drive, the line started back up and caught Employee #1's fingers on his left hand in the gear and sprocket of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of his third finger, at the distal to DIP Joint, and the fourth and fifth fingers, at the PIP Joint, on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309145670 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |