Accident Summary Nr: 201692159 - Employee Is Injured While Performing Maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309145621 | 03/16/2006 | 4481 | 483114 | Pacific Crane Maintenance Co |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 1, 2006, Employee #1, worker at a crane maintenance facility, was working on the brakes of a service truck. He used a pedestal sander to deglaze shoes and drums of the brakes. When he finished the job, he removed his nitrile gloves and realized he had a splinter on his right wrist. He washed his hands and took out the splinter with tweezers. He wiped the area with an antiseptic towel from the first aid kit and placed a bandage on the wound. Then, he continued to work his shift without reporting the injury. The following day Employee #1 noticed that the wound on his right wrist started to get red. He cleaned it at home and placed another bandage on the wound, but this did not remedy the wound. It gradually got worse, prompting him to see his family physician. The physician diagnosed Employee #1 with a staph infection and treated Employee #1 with an antibiotic. Four days later, Employee #1 returned to work; however, did not notice any improvement. Two days later, he noticed red lines going up his arm. He went to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and administered an IV and additional antibiotics. An accident investigation revealed that the pedestal sander that Employee #1 was using was in good condition. Additionally, Employee #1 had received general health and safety training from his Employer and responded to his injury as he thought he should. No accident-related citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309145621 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |