Accident Summary Nr: 201691953 - Employee's Hand Is Injured While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301281366 | 04/22/2005 | 2099 | 311991 | Westlake Food Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:22 p.m. on April 11, 2005, Employee #1 was preparing to clean a Risco Brevetti Meat Stuffer (Model Number RS4000/65) in a processing room at Westlake Food Corporation. Normally, two employees would be assigned to work together during the cleaning process; however, the employee assigned with Employee #1 was taking a break. Without locking out the machine, Employee #1 opened the hopper while the machine was energized. Then, he turned the power button off. As he reached over the machine to unplug it, he inadvertently bumped the actuating lever, and turned the machine on. Employee #1's right hand then slipped into the rotating plastic blades. He received serious injuries to his right hand, including an amputation to his right index finger. Employee #1 stated that his employer trained him to deenergize this machine only when using water because of the electrical hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301281366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |