Accident Summary Nr: 201691821 - Employee Lacerates Finger with Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301281846 | 06/24/2005 | 2434 | 337110 | Reborn Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 26, 2005, Employee #1 was installing cabinets at a residence. Employee #1 was cutting a large piece of baseboard with a De Walt compound miter saw (Type Number 5, Model Number DW705, and Serial Number 88407). The miter saw was Employee #1's but the company required employees to use their own tools. While cutting the baseboard, Employee #1, who is right-handed, was pulling down on the handle and had his left arm in front of the blade without realizing it. As a result, Employee #1 pulled down on the blade, and cut his left forearm. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and spent two days in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301281846 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |