Accident Summary Nr: 201691763 - Employee Falls Asleep While Driving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301281689 | 06/13/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | Apm Terminals |
Abstract: On June 11, 2005, Employee #1 and #2 were working for APM Terminals. Their job was to drive containers, that were loaded on to and off of, vessels into the storage yard, where they were shipped via truck and rail. Employee #1, driver of an industrial truck, Ottawa UTR # 4842, was driving westbound at the High Line, and Employee #2, was driving eastbound at the dock area 24+50: they collided because Employee # 1 fell asleep. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Mary's Hospital in Long Beach and hospitalized for more than 24 hours for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301281689 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Longshore equipment operators |