Accident Summary Nr: 201691680 - Truck Attached to Ship Container Is Lifted by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125991190 | 01/04/2005 | 4491 | 488310 | Tranpacific Container Corp |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on December 8, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver working for Transpacific Container Corp. in Wilmington, CA, was delivering a container to the company's docks in the Harbor of Los Angeles. The container was being lifted from the truck by a crane. When the lifting began, the container became temporarily attached to a part of the truck chassis and the back end of the truck started lifting off the deck. A coworker, a signal man on the ground, attempted to stop the lift. At that time, the truck came loose from the container and dropped approximately 10 ft. Employee #1, still sitting in the cab of the truck, was hospitalized with internal injuries as a result of the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125991190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |