Accident Summary Nr: 201691078 - Two employees are injured when steel cage bridge collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201691078 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127837010/20/20031622237310United Steel Placers, Inc.

Abstract: On October 13, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were placing deadman when the steel cage bridge column collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a punctured left lung and Employee #2 suffered compound fractures to the left arm. According to the investigation, the deadman location or guying was defective. Although there was no evidence of the deadman shifting from the collapse, it was shown that they were not placed on flat surfaces and that they were not positioned at 90 degrees from each other as the engineered drawing illustrated. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment of their injuries.

Keywords: BRIDGE COLUMN, FRACTURE, LUNG, COLLAPSE, DEADMAN CONTROL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, ARM, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301278370 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 301278370 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet