Accident Summary Nr: 201690989 - Employee is injured in fall from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301277398 | 06/16/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Pacific Coast Steel |
Abstract: On June 2, 2003, Employee #1 of the Pacific Coast Steel was working at the site that was a multistory building under construction. He was tying a coupler beam to a column on an unfinished wall, approximately 11.5 ft above a concrete deck. The rebar anchorage that Employee #1 was tied-off to gave way and he fell down. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of his left wrist and compression fracture of a lower vertebra. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301277398 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |