Accident Summary Nr: 201690377 - Employees Hand Crushed by Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201690377 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12597272911/14/200170110Briilliant Management, Inc Dba El Dorado Inn

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. hours on October 26, 2001, Employee #1, a plumber, was replacing a gate valve leading to Boiler Number 2 and associated hot-water storage tanks. Employee #1 was tasked with closing the main water valve which was located within his employer's property line. Employee #1 lifted the steel diamond plate covering the water main to reposition and align the port door for access to the main water valve. Employee #1 was being helped by a passerby who let go of the cover plate which fell on Employee #1's left hand. The Employer owns and manages the apartment complex where the accident took place. Employee #1 lifted the plate without the use of a hook or other hand tool to allow for safe handling of the plate. The Employer did not train Employee #1 on safe work practices nor on the availability of safety tools needed for the duties assigned. The steel plate was measured at 5 ft by 4 ft by 0.375 in., weighing approximately 306 lbs.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, BOILER, CRUSHED, VALVE, PLUMBING, HAND TOOL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125972729 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices