Accident Summary Nr: 201690294 - Employee struck by I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125933242 | 11/06/2001 | 3312 | 0 | Tobin Steel Company |
Abstract: On December 11, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a gantry crane to move an I-beam. The I-beam that was being moved struck an I-beam lying on a horse, causing the beam to fall off the horse and on to his right ankle and breaking it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125933242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |