Accident Summary Nr: 201681756 - Employee Fractures Neck and Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308535848 | 12/17/2005 | 1796 | 238290 | Swisslog Usa, Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a plumber or pipefitter for Swisslog, USA, Inc., which manufactures and installs building equipment. He sustained a fractured neck when he fell from a ladder. He was killed. At the time, he was working in an environment of gas, vapor, mist, fumes, smoke, or dust.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308535848 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |