Accident Summary Nr: 201681731 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Fish Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308532258 | 05/07/2005 | 0919 | 114119 | Trident Seafoods, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:25 p.m. on May 5, 2005, Employee #1, working at the Trident Seafood freezer facility in North Naknek, Alaska, stepped into freezer lane Number 4 between several large fish freezing carts to dislodge a fish cart in lane Number 5. While between a structural member of the building and a fish cart in lane Number 4, a cart was advanced by a hydraulic ram at the beginning of lane Number 4, causing 10-11 other carts containing frozen fish to move forward in lane Number 4. The leading fish cart closest to Employee #1 advanced in the lane, crushing the employee between the structural member and fish cart. He was transported to Anchorage's Providence Medical Center Emergency clinic, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308532258 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |