Accident Summary Nr: 201681434 - Employee becomes ill from chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 201681434 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575879906/03/20034959561790Juneau City Borough Bm

Abstract: On June 6, 2003, Employee #1 was exposed to possible hazardous chemicals during the boiler cleaning process. Employee #1 was diagnosed with an initial lung infection and was sent home until he would feel better. Employee #1 returned to work two days later and he was hospitalized for a possible asthma attack after the following weekend.

Keywords: LUNG, BOILER, CLEANING, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305758799 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported