Accident Summary Nr: 201681343 - Employee Injured When Shovel Logger Tipped Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305758906 | 06/20/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Whitestone Logging Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 3800 C Madill Shovel logger, moving the machine from one work area to another, up a slight incline. Employee #1 raised the boom and started to swing it up the hill, when the counter balance shifted and tipped the machine over on its side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and received various bruises and contusions to the head, back and elbow. Employee #1 temporarily lost consciousness and was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305758906 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |