Accident Summary Nr: 201681319 - Employee's feet chemically burned while cleaning truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305757767 | 03/27/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Apc Natchiq Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 16, 2003, an employee of APC Natchiq Incorporated was cleaning the interior of vacuum truck tank. He cut off the booties of CPF3 suit before entering confined space. He was hospitalized for chemical burns to feet that required skin grafts to both feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305757767 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |