Accident Summary Nr: 201680915 - Employee Killed When Struck by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303701304 | 05/24/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Columbia Helicopters |
Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1 was setting chokers on top of logs that were underneath a helicopter, when he was struck by a falling tree. The tree hit him from behind. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to a serious head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303701304 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |