Accident Summary Nr: 201639911 - Worker Sustains Burns on Two Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201639911 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31497493202/01/20113674334413Siltronic Corp

Abstract: On January 27, 2011, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured semiconductors. He was reaching into a wax mounting tool to adjust a polishing plate. The machine's transfer arm activated and pinched his hand against the machine's heating plate. He sustained burns on his middle and ring fingers, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314974932 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported