Accident Summary Nr: 201639887 - Employee Is Burned While Cleaning Seperation Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314973991 | 01/20/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | Trailblazer Fruit Products Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning a separation tank and its lines. The system contained hot water that was approximately 200 degrees Fahrenheit. As he was cleaning one of the lines, air pressure built up. This caused the air to be released from the separation tank, forcing the water within the tank out. The hot water blew out from the covered separation tank and contacted Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for severe burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314973991 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |