Accident Summary Nr: 201639879 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314973777 | 01/19/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Bridgeport Distribution Inc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a commercial truck over Santiam Pass. During operation, the road conditions became slippery due to snow. Employee #1 pulled to the side of the highway and began installing tire chains to the vehicle. While installing the chains, Employee#1 suffered a heart attack and died, which was confirmed by the state medical examiner during an autopsy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314973777 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |