Accident Summary Nr: 201639796 - Employee's Fingers Are Fractured in Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201639796 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31497152412/10/20103443332313Contech Construction Products Inc

Abstract: On December 7, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating their machines when the coworker's VPG dust collector became clogged. The coworker turned off his machine and attempted to unclog it. Employee #1 came over to help the coworker. There was a powered metal paddle shaft located up in the dust chute that spun to force dust and debris down into a collection bag, but it would sometimes clog there. The coworker attempted the procedure to unclog the dust collector machine. He turned away from the machine and walked ten feet to the main control panel to power it back up. With his back turned, and not aware that Employee #1 had come over to attempt to unclog the machine, the coworker turned on the temporary make-shift control power button that had been in operation for approximately one week. When the machine started and the powered metal shaft rotated, it caught Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 started yelling and the coworker saw him and immediately turned the power off. Employee #1 used his other arm and pulled the injured arm and hand out of the machine. He was hospitalized for treatment of four fractured fingers and skin damage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUST, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314971524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported