Accident Summary Nr: 201639630 - Tow Truck Operator Is Injured When Struck by Auto
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314966961 | 09/28/2010 | 7549 | 488410 | A-1 Auto Care Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2010, Employee #1, a tow truck operator, was on the side of a highway, loading a wrecked car onto his tow truck. He was standing at the hoist controls on the left rear side of his truck. An auto lost control and struck the tow truck and Employee #1. He was caught beneath the auto and dragged towards the front of the tow truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a skull fracture and two fractured rotator cuffs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314966961 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |