Accident Summary Nr: 201639499 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314438102 | 08/03/2010 | 3498 | 332996 | Tube Specialties Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2010, Employee #1, a bandsaw operator, was cutting steel tubing locked in a stationary jig into 4 in. lengths, and, for some reason, his left hand made contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 partially amputated four fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314438102 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |