Accident Summary Nr: 201639333 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries When Struck by Glass Pane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314431792 | 04/27/2010 | 3229 | 327212 | Tosoh Quartz Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing metal banding strip from a crate containing glass panels. The crate was leaned up against the wall and was not secured. While trying to work a metal banding strip free, Employee #1 caused the crate and glass panels to tip over and strike him, breaking his left knee, right ankle, and lacerating his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314431792 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture |