Accident Summary Nr: 201639226 - Employee Fractures Pelvis in Fall from Vehicle Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201639226 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31443261805/07/20109131921140Washington County

Abstract: On May 3, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic, was performing periodic maintenance on the clutch of a large dump truck, while it was parked on a vehicle lift. As Employee #1 exited the cab to climb off the truck and the lift, he fell approximately 5 feet to the floor and fractured his pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MECHANIC, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, PELVIS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314432618 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics