Accident Summary Nr: 201638806 - Employee's Legis Fractured When Struck by Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313477531 | 09/21/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Northwest Earthmovers Inc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2009, Employee #1 was standing nearby as an excavator was removing a piece of concrete curb and gutter that was approximately 7 ft long. The concrete piece had been lifted approximately 1.5 ft on one end when it broke loose from the asphalt. The concrete piece tumbled end over end toward Employee #1 who was approximately 6 ft away from end that was not being lifted by excavator. The concrete piece struck Employee #1 and fractured his right leg in two places. He was hospitalized for treatment of his fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313477531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |