Accident Summary Nr: 201638756 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Hand Is Caught Between Gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313476590 | 09/03/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Stimson Lumber Company |
Abstract: On August 24, 2009, Employee #1, a millwright worker, was adjusting the roller after replacing the gears on the planer machine. The roller was stuck so the employee tried to tap the stuck part of the roller with a hammer. The gear and roller dropped down trapping his hand between gears. Employee #1 fractured his wrist and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313476590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |