Accident Summary Nr: 201638186 - Employee's Back Is Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312837321 | 12/10/2008 | 5511 | 441110 | Saturn Of Beaverton Inc |
Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1 was working on an SUV that was elevated on a hoist. The vehicle was idling when the engine started revving up. He attempted to climb up the hoist to shut off the vehicle and fell backwards, approximately 5 ft. He landed on an engine platform and rolled off onto the floor. The engine platform then fell on top of him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312837321 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |