Accident Summary Nr: 201638178 - Journeyman Lineman Gets Shocked When Coworker Turns Power On
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312836877 | 11/21/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc |
312836885 | 11/21/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Colvin Infrared & Electrical Testing Inc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman with Colvin Infrared & Electrical Testing Inc, sustained an electrical shock when a subcontractor applied testing voltage to the line he was working on. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries as a result of this event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312836877 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 312836885 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |