Accident Summary Nr: 201638160 - Employee's Finger Is Cut by Saw and Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312305105 | 11/13/2008 | 5031 | 423310 | Western Pacific Building Materials Inc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting a sheet of particle board to use for making crates to ship finished materials. The employee was pushing a piece of particle board into a panel saw. As he was pushing the board through the saw, he placed his right forefinger into the point of operation and into the saw blade, cutting his finger. The finger was immediately wrapped, and the employee was driven by the warehouse manager to the emergency room at Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and surgery was performed on his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312305105 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |