Accident Summary Nr: 201637873 - Employee Is Burnt from Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311699268 | 04/24/2008 | 2952 | 324122 | Herbert Malarkey Roofing Co |
Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1, of Herbert Malarkey Roofing Company, was unplugging a valve that contained hot asphalt. He was heating the valve with a torch to melt the plug and was not wearing a face shield or protective gloves. When the plug came out under pressure, Employee #1 was splashed in the hands and face with hot asphalt. He was hospitalized and treated for the burns he sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311699268 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |