Accident Summary Nr: 201637857 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack after Being Burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311698575 | 04/11/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Wayne Stone Logging Inc |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, Employee #1 was starting a fuel pump with wire leads from a vehicle battery. The pump was located in a parts cleaning basin that contained a combustible liquid. A flash fire occurred, burning Employee #1's hands, face, and torso. He subsequently died of cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311698575 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |