Accident Summary Nr: 201637782 - Employee Is Injured from Respiratory Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311699854 | 05/06/2008 | 1531 | 236220 | Walsh Construction Company |
Abstract: On April 26, 2008, Employee #1 was removing carpeting in an office area in the corner of a warehouse undergoing refurbishing for use as a conference room. The warehouse was located in Portland, OR. As he removed the carpet, he started to experience breathing problems. He stopped work on the carpet and went home feeling ill. He stated at home, experiencing illness for several days. Six days later, he was admitted to a hospital. He was diagnosed with a respiratory illness. The cause of illness could not be determined. The carpet was inspected, and found to be old and soiled in specific places, but it did not appear to be excessively dusty or dirty. There was indication of mold or water damage. A small number of rodent dropping were found in the drawers of the furniture in the room, but were not excessive. Bulk samples of the carpet were collected and sent to Apex Environmental for analysis. The samples were being tested for mold and bacterial contamination. The results are still pending. The room was sealed off and all renovation work had been halted. The work would not be restarted until the carpeting undergoes thoroughly testing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311699854 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |