Accident Summary Nr: 201637626 - Employee Is Injured in Vehicular Crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311697577 | 03/25/2008 | 5149 | 424490 | Three J'S Distributing Inc |
Abstract: On March 17, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, fell asleep while driving a commercial motor vehicle to haul bread. The truck crashed into several trees in the median strip on a local interstate freeway and caught fire. Employee #1 was trapped in the cab of the truck, but a passing motorist pulled Employee #1 from the wreckage. Employee #1 was apparently burned, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311697577 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |