Accident Summary Nr: 201637592 - Forklift Runs Over Employee's Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311693634 | 01/25/2008 | 2448 | 321920 | Girard Management Group Llc |
Abstract: An employee dismounted a forklift with the engine running without setting the emergency brake. The throttle was stuck wide open. As the employee was moving to open the engine hood to adjust the throttle cable, he bumped the shift lever on the steering column from the neutral position into gear, and the forklift surged forward, running over the employee's right foot and leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311693634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |