Accident Summary Nr: 201637386 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Falling Material and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311690861 | 11/26/2007 | 3537 | 333924 | Bovic Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel fabricator, was preparing to cut a 20-in. piece of 4-in. by 10-in. by 0.5-in. thick steel tubing from a 20-ft piece of stock material with a vertical band saw. As Employee #1 was pushing the stock material into position from a set of rollers in front of the saw the stock material fell from the rollers and struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311690861 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |