Accident Summary Nr: 201637287 - Employee Is Exposed to Chlorine Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311174387 | 10/17/2007 | 5169 | 424690 | Northstar Chemical Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1 was filling empty chlorine drums located on a pallet. A drum, which had contained sulfuric acid, was also on the pallet. The chlorine was inadvertently added to the acid drum, exposing 11 employees to chlorine gas. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311174387 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |