Accident Summary Nr: 201637196 - Employee Crushes Hand on Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311173777 | 10/01/2007 | 7349 | 561720 | Portland Habilitation Center Inc |
311173785 | 10/01/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | Oregon Health & Sciences University |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushing cardboard in a baler with his hand resting in the baler. Employee #1 activated the mechanism, and was distracted with a conversation, and did not remove his hand before the ram made contact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311173777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners | ||
2 | 311173785 | Occupation not reported |