Accident Summary Nr: 201637105 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns in Bleach Container Spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311169619 | 07/30/2007 | 4953 | 562219 | Waste Management Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained chemical burns when a bleach container spilled. The company had signs posted upon entry into the facility to not dump hazardous materials on the tipping floor. The workers try to visually inspect loads that will be dumped on the transfer station floor. They have an emergency action plan and the workers are trained on how to react. They followed the emergency action plan. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311169619 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Garbage collectors |