Accident Summary Nr: 201636685 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall at Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310688262 | 04/19/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Van Lom Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a concrete or asphalt contractor, on a construction project. He bypassed a caution warning and accessed a stairwell of 14 risers for which no landing had yet been installed. He fell 7 feet through an open hole to a concrete surface, and he sustained a fracture in his head. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310688262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |