Accident Summary Nr: 201636677 - Firefighter Is Burned When Building Explodes Due to Gas Leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310688072 | 04/19/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Canby Fire District #62 |
| 310688080 | 04/19/2007 | 4924 | 221210 | Northwest Natural Gas Company |
| 310688064 | 04/19/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | Matton Utility Inc |
Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a firefighter. He and two coworkers had entered a building to ventilate a natural gas leak. The building exploded, and Employee #1 sustained heat burns to his face. He was hospitalized. The coworkers were not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310688072 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310688080 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 310688064 | Occupation not reported |