Accident Summary Nr: 201636669 - Loose Nail Falls and Lodges in Carpenter's Eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310687918 | 04/17/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Nicholas Garcia Adan Herrera |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an exterior carpenter for a carpentry contractor. He was using a hammer to tack down CCX plywood on the soffit portion of the roof sheeting. As he was setting the nail, it came loose and struck him in the eye, lodging there. He was hospitalized for treatment for the foreign body in his eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310687918 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |