Accident Summary Nr: 201636461 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated When Caught in Hydraulic Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310681564 | 12/22/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Gte Metal Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1, an iron worker, was hospitalized when his left arm was amputated in an unguarded shear point on a hydraulic lifting mechanism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310681564 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |