Accident Summary Nr: 201636354 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310276720 | 10/20/2006 | 8361 | 623311 | Marys Woods At Marylhurst |
Abstract: An employee was replacing the filter and vacuuming the duct system of a heating and cooling unit. After removing the furnace access doors, he inserted the vacuum intake handle. It contacted energized parts, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310276720 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |