Accident Summary Nr: 201636230 - Machine Operator Amputates Fingers in Pipe-Bending Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310274550 | 09/18/2006 | 5193 | 424930 | Obc Northwest Inc |
Abstract: On September 14, 2006, a machine operator was operating a pipe-bending machine. His index and middle fingers of his left hand were crushed between the rollers and a pipe. The employee's two fingers were amputated, and the injury required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310274550 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |