Accident Summary Nr: 201636222 - Worker Fractures Jaw When Struck by Poly Tote
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310274261 | 09/15/2006 | 5171 | 424710 | Tarr Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 2006, an employee was decanting liquid soap from a 275-gallon poly tote into a 55-gallon plastic barrel. The employee used a forklift to raise the tote approximately five feet above four plastic barrels positioned on a wooden pallet. He dismounted from the forklift and started to attach a hose from the tote to the barrel. The tote slid off the forks of the forklift and struck him in the back of his head. Subsequently, he hit his face on a storage shelf. He sustained multiple fractures to his upper and lower jaws, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310274261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |