Accident Summary Nr: 201636206 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forklift and Racks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310273594 | 09/01/2006 | 5049 | 423490 | Vwr International Inc |
Abstract: On September 1, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse worker was killed when he was crushed between the operator's compartment of a narrow-aisle forklift and a horizontal member of a storage rack system directly behind him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310273594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |