Accident Summary Nr: 201636164 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Wood from Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310271333 | 07/27/2006 | 2421 | 321912 | United Pacific Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing beside a waste wood chipper. Employee #1 was standing next to the vibrating chute that feeds into the chipper opening. Employee #1 was picking up pieces of wood that had been thrown out of the chipper. As Employee #1 stood up a piece of wood was thrown out of the chipper feed area and struck him between the eyes. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310271333 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |